Horndon on the Hill - Privacy & Info Policy

Privacy & Info Policy (GDPR)
HHCC take the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect and how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are.
Names of data controller Horndon on the Hill Cricket Club
Categories of personal data we collect Name and date of birth
Contact details
Medical/specific requirements information
Disability information
Emergency contact details
Our sources of the personal data We obtain personal data from:
The individual registering to join the club
Club coaches and junior co-ordinator
Medical practitioners
Play-Cricket database
Automated decisions we may take None
Purposes for which we process personal data The club will process the personal data for:
Administering bookings and attendance at sessions
Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements
Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions
For training and competition entry
Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)
Club comminications (for those who wish to receive)
For quality and improvement monitoring
Who we will disclose your personal data to Leagues
The ECB
Coaches and other volunteers for administrating training sessions
The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for
Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of sessions.
Legal basis for processing your personal data The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:
· for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
· for dealing with medical needs: that you have given your explicit consent or in your vital interests.
· in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.
Your right to withdraw consent Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.
Location of your personal data The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.
How long we will keep your personal data for We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with HHCC as a member.
3 years after you cease to be a member of HHCC or play an active part in HHCC, we shall delete your data.
Your rights in respect of your personal data You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.
Our contact details mail. jeffwest@hotmail.co.uk; shazandivy@hotmail.co.uk; hhccu13@gmail.com (Colts)
phone. 07846 129889
website. Www.horndon.hitscricket.com
Complaints If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.